2016 - 50th Reunion

 

JHawk Class Memories

Cleveland Elementary

2200 1st Ave NW - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Feeder Elementary to Roosevelt Junior High School

HISTORY OF CLEVELAND ELEMENTARY

Named in Honor of Grover Cleveland

22nd President 1885-1889 & 24th President 1893-1897

The original Cleveland School opened in 1920, serving grades K-3. By 1923, grades 4-6 had been added. The school was needed to meet expanding population growth on the west side of Cedar Rapids.

On January 23, 1950, the current Cleveland School was opened. It was part of a $2.5 million school bond issue, passed in 1947. The staff and students united to move the instructional materials from the old school to the new one. The new school sits on a beautiful campus that provides ample playground space for students.

Overcrowding necessitated an addition to the new building in 1953, when four classrooms were added to the north end of the building. In 1973 an IMC was created by combining two kindergarten classrooms.

In January, 2000, Cleveland School celebrated it's 50th year anniversary with an Open House and a Sock Hop. Several alumni, former principals, and current students and staff attended. The highlight from the Open House was a 1975 time capsule opened by several students from that sixth grade class.

Principals

The school has had seven principals. That degree of stability reflects the nature of the community it serves.

Adalaide Montillon 1921-44

Catherine G. Eckstein 1944-72

William Broussard 1972-84

John Hegarty 1984-93

John Christenson 1993-98

Cynthia Monroe 1998-2002

Denise Pape 2002 - present

Maxine Stodala - Secretary/Clerk 1955-1961

Teachers 1953 - 1960

Kindergarten - Ruby Sheneneburger - Joan Roberts

1st grade - Agnes Carlson - Fern Enderes - Billie Parr

2nd grade - Dorthy Loeffler - Jean Taschner - Jean Waddington

3rd grade - Shirley Clark - Virginia Mawdsley - Carol Ross

4th grade - Language Arts - Lucille Long - Mildred Webb

Music - Gladis Thomann

5th grade, Language Arts - Mary Ellyn Bahndorf

5th grade, PE, Math - James Gaitor

5th grade, PE - William Quinby Health

5th grade - Willard Pearson - Science, Health

6th grade, Language Arts - Mary Butler, Jeanne Dotzauer, Martha Lyons

6th grade, Science, Art, Math - Bernice Miller

6th grade, Math - Ann Netser

Special Education - Martha Balcar
Classmates who attended Cleveland:

Some classmates attended Cleveland in kindergarten and 1st Grade, then were bussed to Hoover when it opened in 1955. They are shown in white.

Terry Aubercht, Rick Adkins, Susan Arp

Tommy Bance, Mary Barber, Jerry Bascom, Scott Bascom, Linda Barnes, Pat Bearinger, Larry Beebe, Scott Benson, Jackie Benzinger, Gary Bowen, Susan Boyd, Jim Brown, Ken Bryan

Mary Carlson, Tom Carney, Cathy Chester, Nancy Clark, Mike Clough, Pat Conrad, Pat Couser, Lorraine Coover, Mark Cornish, Dave Cronbaugh, Nancy Curran

Dean DeWitt, Becky DeWald, Terry Diehl, Marilyn Drafahl, Marsha Drafahl, Pat Driscoll, Marilyn Dvorak, Kay Dytrt

Becky Ebinger, Jim Eckert, Bill Eichhorst, Julie Eige, Jaren Evers, Dennis Fant, Karen Fant, Dave Farland, Dick Fultz

Christine Gardner, Steve Gensicke, Barb Gerber, Bob Glenn, Bill Good

Shirley Hahn, Mahna Harker, Cathy Harper, Harold (Scoop) Hellentall, Jerry Hepker, Roger Howell, Jim Huston

Mary Ann Jenkins, Jeff Johnson

Linda Kane, Rick Karr, Judy Keilholtz, Pat Kelly, Marv Klahn, Pat Klemmer, Mike Klough, Joe Klucas, Christina Knoebel, Pam Koepping, Tina Kosek, Kent Kroupa, Kathy Kroyman, Randy Kuenzi

Bill Lahman, Lynn Lawrence, Mark Long, Cindi Lorenc, Sherry Lowery, Vicki Luedeman, Sheryl Lundgren

Chuck Marshall, Nancy Martens, Vivian Mc Clain, Walter Merritt, Sam Miller, Dan Mineck, Chistina Meyer Jim Niebuhr, Larry Newman, Tom Nordstrom, Linda Norris

Tom Olmstead, Allea Omar

Donna Pederson, Kristine Pelmulder, Sandy Phelps, Bill Pilicer, Jim Purvience

Steve Quelle

Rod Rainbolt, John Ransom, Mark Rice, Bonita Rimrodt, Craig Roloff

Roger Sahs, Louise Scott, John Scuffham, Wendy Shafer, Mike Shahan, Eva Shannon, Randy Schultz, Kathy Smith, Tim Stewart, Leslie Srauss, Craig Struve, Sharon Spicher, Dennis Stanford, Doug Stary

Russ Taylor, Darlene Tharp

Denny Valenta

Wendy Werning, DonnaWhite, Mark Wiltsey, Rose Wolf

1955 - 1960 Cleveland Elementary School Pictures
1960 Cleveland School 6th Grade Graduation Class
6th Row: Dean DeWitt , John Ransom, Craig Struve, Sam Miller, Mark Wiltsey, Harold Hellentall, Jim Purvience, Tim Stewart, Randy Kuenzi, Jim Eckert, Pat Driscoll, Tom Olmstead
5th Row: Mike Clough , Tom Carney, Bob Glenn, Chuck Marshall, Bill Good, Lynn Lawrence, Dan Miller, Rod Rainbolt, Randy Schultz, Julie Eige, Linda Kane, Karen Sharp, ???, Diane Richardson, Donna Stark, Linda Alman
4th Row: Catherine G. Eckstein-Principal , Mr Pearson Science, Health, Lynne Jones, Susan Larmier, M. Drafahl, Kathy Smith, Tina Kosek , Dave Cronbaugh, Roger Sahs, Jeff Johnson, Betty See, Debbie Cramer, Judy Keilholtz, Sharon Spicher, Nancy Clark, Kay Dytrt, Darlene Tharp , Mary Ann Jenkins, Marilyn Dvorak, Pat Conrad, Mr Gator-PE & Math
3rd Row: Linda Stejskal, Barb Gerber, Sandy Phillps, Susan Arp, M. Drafahl, Polly Thorson, Marv Klahn, Kathy Kroyman, Mike Shahan, Pat Bearinger, Becky DeWald, Kristine Pelmulder, Eva Shannon, Christina Knoebel, Chris Myers, Louise Scott, Cathy Harper, Becky Ebinger, Mrs Butler - Language Arts
2nd Row: Dan Mineck, Mark Rice, Dennis Stanford, Vivian Mc Clain, Pat Kelly, Walter Merritt, Scott Benson, Rick Karr, Dan Driscoll, Jim Brown, Jaren Evers, Christine Gardner, Rose Wolf, Leslie Strauss, Linda Barnes
1st Row: Terry Diehl, John Scuffham, Doug Stary, Dave Farland, Larry Newman, Russ Taylor, Denny Valenta, Bill Lahman, Craig Roloff, Rick Adkins, Bob Bance, Tim Hill

Louise Scott,

Vivian Mc Clain

6th grade Graduation - June 1960

Dean DeWitt,

Chuck Marshall

6th grade Graduation

June 1960

Polly Thorson

6th grade Graduation

June 1960

Tina Knoebel

6th grade Graduation

June 1960

Mike Klough

6th grade Graduation

June 1960

#1 ???

6th grade 1960

Buddies.......

Dennis Stanford, Bill Good

Dennis Valenta

6th Grade 1960

Mr William Quinby

PE

Mr. Willard Pearson

Heath & Science

Diane Richeson, Teena Kosek, Sandy Phillps, Linda Stejskal, Sharon Spicher

Back Row: Nancy Clark, Mrs Nolan, Linda Almand, Sharon Spicher

Front Row: Debbie Cramer, Linda Barnes, Marilyn Dvorak, Louise Scott, Mrs. Butler

Scoop Hellental
Linda Kane
Mary Ann Jenkins

April 1957 Cub Scout Circus @ Hawkeye Downs

Pack 33 - Den 5: Bill Lahman, Dick Fultz, Mike Shahan, Mark Long, Dennis Valenta

Den Mother Maxine Lahman

1958 Cub Scouts

Pack 33 Den 5

Eskimo Skit

Bill Lahman in center of canoe

1957 Cub Scouts

Pack 33 Den 5

Tom Olmstead 1st one on stage right front

 

Julie Eige

#2 ???

6th grade 1960

Cleveland School Ruby Sheneneburger's Kindergarten 1953
Row 4: ???, ???, Scott Bascom, Jim Schultz, Mark Wiltsey, Tom Banse?
Row 3: ???, Kathy Lively, Susan Arp, Sally Spacek, Sharon Spicher , Jaren Evers , Dona Rosdail , ???
Row 2: Dennis Valenta, Dave Cronbaugh, Tim Stewart, Mike Gallagher, ???, Lynn Lawrence, ???, Scoop Hellentall
Row 1: ???, Denny Hamill , ??? , Kathy Kroyman , Kristine Pelmulder, Phil Detlefsen, Bill Pilicer (eye patch)

 

 

The Barn
Finance