2016 - 50th Reunion

 

JHawk Class Memories
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt Junior High

City Champions

1963 Roosevelt 9th Grade Varsity Wrestling

City Champions - 7 Individual City Champions

2nd Row: #133 Lynn Davies 1st, #138 Gary Egger 1st, #145 Denny Gladwin 2st, #152 Bill Lahman 3rd, #165 Ned Kohl 1st, HWT Jon Meskimen 1st, Asst Coach Rovit, Coach Tom Novak
1st Row: 90# Ted Smith, 95# Mike Riley 1st, 103# Dennis Wiedenman 3rd, #112 Jim Brown 1st, #120 Jim Forcht, #127 Randy Hale 1st

1962 Season Record 6 Wins - 0 lose

Jan 27, 1962 Final Team Standings:

School
Wins
Loses
Roosevelt
6
0
McKinley
5
1
Franklin
2
4
Wilson
0
4

City Champions - 7 Individual City Champions

Scores

Roosevelt 47 Wilson 5
December 1, 1961
WGT
Varsity Matches
Bout
Team
90
(R) Ted Smith dec Tim Macky (W)
4 - 0
3 - 0
95
(R) Mike Riley pinned Bill Pilicer (W)
Pin
8 - 0
103
(R) Dennis Wiedman dec Terry Ashley (W)
4 - 0
11 - 0
112
(R) Jim Brown pinned Louis Thurston (W)
Pin
16 - 0
120
(R) Marvin Klahn dec Bob Jones (W)
4 - 3
19 - 0
127
(R) Randy Hale pinned Ken Hall (W)
Pin
24 - 0
133
(R) Lynn Davies pinned Mike McAtee (W)
Pin
29 - 0
138
(R) Dennis Gladwin dec Roger Barnard (W)
7 - 1
32 - 0
145
(R) Garland McCormick won by Forfeit
FFT
37 - 0
154
(W) Allan Louvar pinned Bill Lahman (R)
Pin
37 - 5
165
(R) Ned Kohl pinned Barry Adams (W)
Pin
42 - 5
HWT
(R) Jon Meskimen pinned Doug Noll (W)
Pin
47 - 5

 

Roosevelt 18 Wilson 3
December 1, 1962
WGT
Reserves Matches
Bout
Team
103
(R) Terry Aubrecht dec Mark Coppock (W)
4 - 0
3 - 0
103
(R) Henry Orton pinned Ron Kotaska (W)
Pin
8- 0
120
(R) Jim Forscht dec Steve Vosatka (W)
6 - 0
11 - 0
120
(R) Rick Carr pinned Tom Hodiha (W)
Pin
16 - 0
HWT
(W) Dean Wilford dec Glenn Williams (R)
4 - 2
16- 3

Roosevelt 47 Wilson 5
December 22, 1961
WGT
Varsity Matches
Bout
Team
90
(R) Rick Roesndal pinned Tim Mackey (W)
Pin
5 - 0
95
(R) Mike Riley won by Forfirt
Fft
10 - 0
103
(R) Dennis Wiedman drew Terry Ashley (W)
4 - 4
12 - 2
112
(R) Jim Brown dec Louis Thurston (W)
6 - 0
15 - 0
120
(R) Jim Fortch dec Bob Jones (W)
6 - 2
18 - 0
127
(R) Randy Hale pinned Ken Hall (W)
Pin
23- 0
133
(R) Lynn Davies pinned Mike McAtee (W)
Pin
28 - 0
138
(R) Dennis Gladwin dec Roger Barnard (W)
6 - 0
31- 0
145
(R) Garland McCormick dec Dave Waggoner (W)
9 - 5
34 - 0
154
(W) Allan Louvar dec Bill Lahman (R)
5 - 2
34 - 3
165
(R) Ned Kohl pinned Barry Adams (W)
Pin
39- 5
HWT
(R) Jon Meskimen pinned Doug Noll (W)
Pin
44 - 5

 

Roosevelt 18 Wilson 3
December 22, 1961
WGT
Reserves Matches
Bout
Team
120
(R) Henry Orton pinned Tom Hodiha (W)
Pin
5- 0
120
(R) Marvin Klahn dec Steve Vosatka (W)
8 - 2
8 - 0
120
(R) Rick Carr pinned Tom Hodiha (W)
Pin
16 - 0
HWT
(W) Dick Riley dec Glenn Williams (R)
2 - 0
16- 3

Roosevelt 0 Iowa City Central 0

Roosevelt 34 Iowa City South 10
January 17, 1962
WGT
Varsity Matches
Bout
Team
90
(IC) Bentz dec Ted Smith (R)
4 - 0
0 - 3
95
(R) Mike Riley Pinned Lindhorst (IC)
Pin
5 - 3
103
(R) Dennis Wiedman dec Stevens (IC)
5 - 3
8 - 3
112
(R) Jim Brown dec Williams (IC)
2 - 0
11 - 3
120
(IC) Reichardt dec Jim Forcht (R)
2 - 0
11- 6
127
(R) Randy Hale drew Stellinga (IC)
6 - 6
13- 8
133
(R) Lynn Davies dec Dain (IC)
7 - 1
16 - 8
138
(R) Gary Egger pinned Pidgeon (IC)
Pin
21- 8
145
(R) Gar McCormick drew Slaymaker (IC)
0 - 0
23 - 10
154
(R) Bill Lahman dec Ed Foraker (IC)
1 - 0
26 - 10
165
(R) Ned Kohl pinned Fowler (IC)
2 - 0
29- 10
HWT
(R) Jon Meskimen won by forfeit
Fft
34 -10

 

Roosevelt 13 Iowa City South 0
January 17 1962
WGT
Reserves Matches
Bout
Team
103
(R) Terry Aubrecht dec Ledman (IC)
2 - 0
3 - 0
112
(R) Henry Orton pinned Cornwell (IC)
Pin
8 - 0
120
(R) Marvin Klahn pinned Courtney (IC)
Pin
13- 0

Roosevelt 0 Marion 0

Roosevelt 34 Franklin 11
January 26, 1962
WGT
Varsity Matches
Bout
Team
90
(R) Jim Vernon dec Scott Benson (R)
4 - 0
0 - 3
95
(R) Mike Riley Pinned Russ Henry
Pin
5 - 3
103
(F) Terl Bailey (R) Dennis Wiedman (R)
3 - 2
5 - 6
112
(R) Jim Brown dec Craig Larson (F)
6 - 0
8 - 6
120
(R) Jim Forcht dec Jon O'Meara (F)
6 - 0
11- 6
127
(R) Randy Hale dec Craig Brandon (F)
4 - 3
14- 6
133
(R) Lynn Davies drew R Echelberger (F)
4 - 4
16 - 8
138
(R) Gary Egger pinned Myron Apperie (F)
Pin
21- 8
145
(R) Denny Gladwin dec Bill Ross (F)
9 - 5
24 - 8
154
(F) Al Weaver dec Bill Lahman (R)
8 - 5
24 - 11
165
(R) Ned Kohl pinned Tom Yock (F)
Pin
29- 11
HWT
(R) Jon Meskimen pinned Doug Noll (W)
Pin
34 -11

 

Roosevelt 5 Franklin 13
January 26, 1962
WGT
Reserves Matches
Bout
Team
103
(F) Bob Ingles pinned Terry Aubrecht (R)
3 - 0
0- 3
120
(R) Jim Dundon drew Jim Moore (F)
0 - 0
2 - 5
112
(R) Henry Orton dec Mark Cornish (F)
6 - 5
5 - 5
120
(F) Dick Hoover dec Marvin Klahn (R)
6 - 1
5- 8
127
(F) John Newmiester pinned Larry Ruhd (R)
Pin
5 - 13

 

Roosevelt 33 McKinley 11
January 19, 1962
WGT
Varsity Matches
Bout
Team
90
(M) Mike Reed dec Ted Smith (R)
8 - 1
0 - 3
95
(R) Mike Riley Pinned Jon Miller (M)
Pin
5 - 3
103
(M) Dennis Collins dec Dennis Wiedman (R)
7 - 0
5 - 6
112
(R) Jim Brown dec Tom Smith (M)
4 - 0
8 - 6
120
(M) Pete Engledow Inj Dft Jim Forcht (R)
Dft
8 - 11
127
(R) Randy Hale dec Don Mastin (M)
6 - 2
11 - 11
133
(R) Lynn Davies pinned Dick Campbell (M)
Pin
15 - 11
138
(R) Gary Egger pinned Steve Seyfer (M)
4 - 2
18-11
145
(R) Denny Gladwin dec John Morgan (M)
6 - 2
21 - 11
154
(R) Bill Lahman pinned Larry Churchill (M)
Pin
26 - 11
165
(R) Ned Kohl dec Bill Booth (M)
7 - 0
29- 11
HWT
(R) Jon Meskimen pinned Mike Moses (M)
Pin
34 -11

 

Roosevelt 13 McKinley 16
January 26, 1962
WGT
Reserves Matches
Bout
Team
90
(M) Dennis Denning pinned Scott Benson (R)
Pin
0- 5
95
(M) Steve Ovel dec Rod Rainbolt (R)
4 - 0
0 - 8
103
(M) Steve Stolba dec Jim Dundon (R)
6 - 5
0 - 11
112
(R) Henry Orton pinned Dell Bucknell (M)
Pin
5- 11
120
(R) Marvin Klahn pinned Larry Ruhd (M)
Pin
10 - 11
145
(R) Gar McCormick dec Mike Feller (M)
4 - 0
13 -11
HWT
(M) Chuck Kucera pinned Glenn Williams (R)
Pin
13-16

9th Grade City Wrestling meet

Roosevelt 9th Grade City Champions
February 2, 1962
WGT
Place
City Championship
Bout
90
1st
(M) Mike Reed dec Jim Vernon (F)
4 - 0
90
3rd
(R) Scott Benson won by forfeit
Fft
95
1st
(R) Mike Riley dec Steve Ovel (M)
5 - 1
95
3rd
(M) John Miller pinned Rod Rainbolt (R)
Pin
103
1st
(M) Dennis Collins dec Teri Dailey (F)
2 - 0
103
3rd
(R) Dennis Weidenman dec Bob Ingals (F)
2 - 0
112
1st
(R) Jim Brown dec Tom Smith (M)
3 - 2
112
3rd
(R) Henry Orton dec David Ferch (M)
8 - 4
120
1st
(F) Garth Powers dec Jim Forcht (R)
3 - 0
120
3rd
(R) Marvin Klahn pinned John Lenter (M)
Pin
127
1st
(R) Randy Hale dec Don Mastin (M)
4 - 2
127
3rd

(W) Ken Hall dec Craig Brandon

4 - 2
133
1st
(R) Lynn Davies dec Royce Echelberger (F)
6 - 2
133
3rd
(F) LaVerne Boots dec Owen Larson (M)
2 - 0
138
1st
(R) Gary Egger dec Steve Seyfer (M)
6 - 3
138
3rd
(W) Roger Barnard dec Aupperle (F)
6 - 3
145
1st
(F) Bill Ross dec Denny Gladwin (R)
2 - 1
145
3rd
(R) Gar McCormick dec Dave Waggoner (W)
6 - 2
154
1st
(W) Al Louvar pinned Al Weaver (F)
Pin
154
3rd
(R) Bill Lahman pinned Danny Puckhaber (R)
Pin
165
1st
(R) Ned Kohl dec Steve Cram 7-2
7 - 2
165
3rd
(M)Bill Booth pinned Glenn Williams (R)
Pin
HWT
1st
(R) Jon Meskimen pinned Jeff Erwin (M)
Pin
HWT
3rd
(F) Mike Evertt dec Chuck Kacere (M)
8 - 6

The Barn
Finance