2016 - 50th Reunion

 

JHawk Class Memories
Cedar Rapids Wilson Junior High
Wilson Junior High School History 1960-1963

Administration

Principal - Pierre A. Tracy - 1960-1963

Asst. Principal - Edwin J. Hembera - 1960 -1963

Secretary - Dorothy Greer - 1960-1963

Clerk - Helen Kolarik - 1960-1963

Clerk- Addie Kolek - 1960-1963

Librarian - Joan Kanak - 1960-1963

Counselors

William E. Brown, Elizabeth Miller Bai (60-62)

Bonnie Coons , Arnold Paulson (62-63)

Teachers

6th Grade Block (1960-1961) - Vera Anderson, Nina Bappy, Robert Bangstom, Evelyn Farnham, Anne Grohs, Wilma Haberkamp, Robert Hurs, Ann Nester, Joan Wagner

6th Grade Music (1960-1961) - Maxine Denmead

Secondary Special Block - Betty Chapman, Gene Jahncke

Self Contained Core - Bonnie Strong (62-63), Martin Thorson (62-63 Coach)

Art & Crafts - Fred Fischer, Spencer Pink (60-62)

Dramatics -  Spencer Pink (62-63)

French - Sjoerd Van der Veide

Home & Family Living - Jennabelle Hartman Sommer (Chairman 61-63), Marilyn Hoppman, Jean Hornbuckle, Nancy Owen (61-63), Emily State

Industrail Arts - Howard McKnight (Chairman), William Strilich, Richard Winey (Coach)

Language Arts - Duane Bucheit, Beverly Butterfield, Oria Gray, Norman Hanson, Grace Kopp, Shirley Kramer (61-63), Sylvia McNeill, Marilyn Small (Chairman), Bernice Smith, Alice Vavera (62-63)

Latin - Duane Bucheit

Math - Carl Carson (Coach), Marilyn Chamberlain (61-63), Charles Cooling, Betty Cunningham (Chairman 60), Johann Eschbach, Faye Hoeker, Eugene Hakanson (Coach 61-63), E. Marlo Nelson, Gene Ulvestad (62-63)

Music - Vocal - Rosemary Ewbank

Music - Instrumental - Max Northrup (Chairman), Ann McMurray (62-63), James Welsh (60-62)

PE & Health - Charlotte Janda (Intermurals), Delight Killinger, Ron Schirm (Coach), Robert Vrbicek (Coach, Chairman)

ReadingCoach - Bernice Smith

Social Studies - Donald Ash (Intermurals), Barnard Beasmore (Coach), Doris Carolus, Carl Carson (Coach), Sylvia Chada, Doris Gitzy (61-63), Lowell Gene Harkness (Wrestling Coach), Judith Pilmer (62-63), Sjoerd Van der Veide

Science - Barnard Beasmore (Coach), Harold Blackledge, Joanne Dvorak, Marilyn Hoppman, Robert Noonan (Coach 60-62), Maurice Tone (Activities Coordinator), James Schneekloth (Coach)

Spanish - Judith Pilmer (62-63), Emily State (60-62)

Speech -  Spencer Pink

Clinical Core ( Student Teaching) - Naomi Lash (62-63)

 

Classmates Attending Wilson:

 

The Barn
Finance